Archive for the ‘Miscellaneous’ Category

“Perseverance Pays” – Dad

February 12, 2012

Last Sunday when I picked my Dad up from NC, we passed by an old landmark that sparked a reminiscing session on the road.  I was reminded by it again today by a glass of water.  Between these 2 cups is a 16 year story of perseverance.  I remember working side by side with my Dad running the kitchen at San Antonio Sam’s as cook and dishwasher, then riding home in a Geo Storm back to a completely unfurnished house.  Now people think we were born with silver spoons in our mouths.  Don’t get it twisted, we worked hard and earned it all from the ground up.  As we passed by Sam’s, I was like “Damn, we used to be co-workers in that restaurant Dad.”… “Yup, Perseverance Pays” – Dad  #noexcusesinamerica

#Yup

January 18, 2012

c/o sTpL

S/O @i_v_oso @willtheangry @vanzscarz … Long exposure photo fun with the fam on Christmas night.

December 28, 2011

off the wall & against the grain

December 4, 2011

Different kinda Ballin’

October 21, 2011

If I were ever ballin’ literally, and figuratively, this is what I’d have in my garage.  Peep the price tag on this thing.

re:  I think I’ll just paint mine flat black… oooooooooh… or paint a mural on it… ooooooooooOooh… ideas.

Timeless Time Keepers

September 10, 2011

Daily + Occasional

I’ve been staring at that red dot on my Dad’s wrist since I was a kid.

Now I could stare at them on my wrist and my future kid’s wrist.

If you ever find another pair, let me know.  Good luck.

They’re old enough to be your parents.

Timeless design circa 1970.

Eff a G-Shock.

The Haymaker

September 6, 2011

I’m probably the worst with keeping plants alive.  So bad that I’ve been called the “Hay-maker” due to the plant massacre I’ve committed so far that I could probably make a hay stack.  This past weekend, we got lucky bamboos that were in little shot glasses as party favors from our friends Mike and Cheryl’s wedding, and my friends were joking to keep them away from me and that they’d have a better chance of life with other guests.  We took the bamboo home anyway and I thought I’d give it a shot.  In doing so, I also finally put this empty Crystal Head bottle to good use since I’ve been thinking forever of what I could possibly do with it.  The funny part is being that I’m known to be bad with plants, I put the bamboo in a bottle that pretty much symbolizes death.  Haha.  But as a whole, I think it could actually be looked at and interpreted in other ways.  It ended up looking pretty dope with the roots looking like veins in the skull and would def be another conversational piece in the house.

We need something like this in the DC area!

July 28, 2011

Table Tennis aka Ping Pong is probably one of the most slept on games/sports.  You can’t just say that you “play”.  There’s more to it than what people perceive it as just the boring volley back and forth, and Forrest Gump.  You gotta play to make your opponent not be able to return the ball until the game looks like a damn DragonBall Z fight.  Even if it’s slept on, in NY it doesn’t seem to be.  Look at that lineup!  CHUN! Why isn’t MangoSeed part of this?  I’m surprised Creative Control isn’t in it being that Dame Dash apparently plays.  It’s going down tonight! Dammit!

7.4.11

July 7, 2011


this sums up my 4th this year.

Iskootchi!

June 30, 2011